Established in 1996-97, the James Madison Porter Society recognizes individuals who have included Lafayette College in their estate plans through a bequest (including will provision, retirement fund remainder, insurance beneficiary, or outside trust remainder) and various life-income agreements established with the College.

Class of 1929
Bernice E. Marlo

Class of 1930
Mary Ann Bennett

Class of 1934
Martha Watson Gendebien
Eugenia A. Norman Golden
Mrs. Charles Ressler

Class of 1935
Lorna M. Johnson
Mary Vonder Tann

Class of 1936
Margaret Peters

Class of 1937
Kathryn W. Wolf

Class of 1938
William F. Plume

Class of 1939
J. Frank Claussen*
Nancy Moran Keller

Class of 1940
Mary N. Means

Class of 1941
Nancy B. Grant
Mildred J. Schaefer

Class of 1942
Otto Alden*
Robert W. B. Johnston*
Angelica Laird

Class of 1943
Milton D. Moore Jr.
Robert F. Vandenberg

Class of 1944
Robert H. Britton
Harold L. McPheeters
Rosalyn Roth Steiner

Class of 1945
Jacqueline L. Hackett

Class of 1947
Van T. Boughton Jr.*

Class of 1948
John T. Groel
Harvey H. Hunerberg*
Lawrence B. Millner

Class of 1949
Townsend E. Ace
Norman S. Carlson
Clement S. Crystal Jr.
Charles V. R. Dauerty
Charles T. Gallaher II*
Floyd C. Johnson
Cyril S. Lang
H. Lee Messner Jr.
Frank J. Peragine
Gladstone T. Whitman
Martin Zippel

Class of 1950
John D. Bennett Jr.
Benjamin A. Bolton
William C. Buck
Donald B. Chubb
Joan L. Depuy
John D. Heisler
Donald O. Kennedy
James R. Madara
Charlene Maitland
Forbes M. Meston
Morris D. Metz*
Jere G. Oren
Matthias Sheeleigh*
Calvin E. A. Solla
Lois V. Wiehl

Class of 1951
Harry Balukjian*
Jill D. Dillon
Frank M. Downing
Henry H. Elliott Jr.*
Arthur H. Hendrickson
Stephen B. Hiltabidle
Charles E. Hugel
Harrison McAlpine Jr.
Maryann Oaks
DanielĀ  D. Ressetar
Lawrence D. Rockwell
Harold J. Stahle Jr.
Kurt O. Wassen
Edmund P. Whitby
David A. Zohn

Class of 1952
Thomas N. Boate
Thomas A. Coughlin
John R. Denton
Barbara K. Hench
Hugh H. Jones Jr.
Joy P. Lanigan
D. Herbert Lipson
Sherburne Merrill MacFarlan
William G. Mulligan
Doreen H. Paynton
Rose Mary Pensyl
Darl M. Rush
F. Harvey Whitten*

Class of 1953
William A. Barati
Bruce O. Becker
Richard B. Burns
George H. Drake Jr.
David G. Goehring
Douglas M. Harris
Robert W. Loughlin
Donald R. Mildrum
H. David Moore Jr.
Theodore S. Morgan
William J. Murgas
Boyer L. Veitch
J. Tylee Wilson

Class of 1954
Carl R. Beidleman
Barbara A. Brown
Richard K. Brown
A. Deane Gough Jr.
Paul H. Hirsch
Bartram H. Levenson
Eugene C. McCreary
Ronald E. Philipp
Robert J. Potter
Richard A. Rathemacher
Phyliss Robison
Philip C. Schneider Jr.
Kenneth S. Sweet Jr.

Class of 1955
Gerda Alexander
Alex P. Baglyos
Fred P. Braun Jr.*
Ralph O. Doederlein Sr
Charles H. Gehret Jr.
Frederick J. Kaiser Jr.
William M. Kilpatrick Jr.
Robert Moore
Arthur J. Rothkopf
Stuart Jay Rothkopf
William A. Turner
Donald F. Verchick
Mark B. Weisburger

Class of 1956
Rashid A. Abdu
Cornelius Alexander IV
John R. Batley
G. Gordon Connally
Mrs. Elmer J. Elias
William P. Freese II
Marshall C. Jost
Ronald E. Keyser Sr.
Dieu Khuong-Huu
Armin U. Kuder
Edwin C. Landis Jr.
Warren C. Mann
Gayle Parker
Irwin M. Pasternak
Norman W. Riley
Susan Thomson
John R. Walters Jr.

Class of 1957
Robert J. Burcin
Gary A. Evans
Victor Garber
Raymond B. Jacoby
Allen R. Lewis
Norma R. Moss
Noel W. Nilson
Walter Oechsle*
Philip L. Platt
Gerald T. Richards
Ronald N. Rudderow
Harlow E. Waite

Class of 1958
Elbern H. Alkire Jr.
S. Robert Beane Jr.
Edward B. Brunswick
Gerald A. Flanzbaum
Paul O. Koether
Bill Meek
C. Lawrence Murphy
William E. Schaffroth
George C. Watson
Judith C. Yohe

Class of 1959
Jonathan Alan Clayton
Ronald L. Eshleman
Gerald M. Fleischner
Walter G. French
Hubert W. Hagadorn
George M. Irwin Jr.
Allan W. Johnson Jr.
Thomas J. Neff
Charles A. Schenck
Norman A. Sensinger Jr.
Willis B. Skillman
C. Joseph Stefanowicz IV
David G. Stephens
John T. Sterling
Donald S. Straub*
Jerry C. Turnauer
George Werner

Class of 1960
Alan L. Black
Stephen Blecher
J. Richard Booth
Charles H. Fisher
Jesse E. Fosselman
Robert K. Johnson
Robert C. Mack
Theodore V. Partlow
James A. Rauch
Charles Romesburg
David C. Saalfrank Sr.
John H. Saeger
M. Alden Siegel
Paul E. Thurston
Gerald I. Wilson
W. David Wister

Class of 1961
Harry M. Boyko Jr.
Marylou B. Dorman
Ronald E. Geesey
John J. A. Hossenlopp
Robert P. Howard
Gerald L. Paist
H. Scott Payne
William W. Reynolds Jr.
Alfred R. Ruesch
Charles Q. Smith
David C. Thomsen

Class of 1962
Thomas E. Burns III
Richard F. Flickinger
Richard S. Gilbert
Robert Franklin Stone
Robert S. Gursky
Arthur S. Hansen
Dorothea Nolan Hattrick
Steven J. Hyman
William R. Kegley
William J. Murdock III
Joseph E. Nechasek
James F. Reeve
George E. Rossmann
Jeffrey Ruthizer
Lawrence S. Schwartz
Charles P. Werner

Class of 1963
Robert T. Burns
Benjamin S. Feinswog
Jeffrey E. Fiddler
Edward A. Fusakio
Ronald A. Garfunkel
Joseph P. Hafer
Robert S. Kempton
Thomas L. Kozo
Stewart F. Kresge
Leonard T. Lynch Jr.
Kenneth E. Moor
Russell A. Petranto
David F. Post
Kenneth B. Tator
Alan M. Weil

Class of 1964
John R. Brown III
John C. Church
Thomas L. Greenbaum
W. Daniel Headington
Leslie T. Lavino
Frederick H. Morhart III
William J. Nielsen
Thomas D. Rarich
Eugene A. Scanlan
Robert L. G. White Jr.
E. James Wisner
Richard L. Zanewicz

Class of 1965
Charles M. Berger
Jeffrey P. Feather
Richard C. Ill
John W. Kille Jr.
Ronald S. Levitt
Alvan Markle IV

Class of 1966
James W. Barnes
E. Dennison Bement
John K. Darr
William H. Friesell IV
James P. Gutai
Harry M. Jones
Jeffrey T. Kovner
Richard C. Linthicum
Richard C. Ulsh
John M. Wetzel

Class of 1967
Carl G. Anderson Jr.
R. Kirkwood Colton
Richard A. Corwin
John L. Hatfield
Dennis C. Nowack
Michael T. O’Kane
Henry D. Ryder
Richard C. Shupp Jr.
Robert J. Sikora
I. Peter Wolff
Donald A. Young

Class of 1968
Harold G. Cohen
C. Deming Cowles IV
Joseph T. Cox
Hal R. Crane
Gregory R. Crawford
Joseph M. Evans Jr.
Robert A. Fisher
Richard D. Groff
Charles W. Miersch
Gary R. Miller
William E. Thygeson Sr.
Frank B. Zook

Class of 1969
Edward W. Ahart
Edward F. Barrese
John C. Becica
Robert D. Becker
Donald L. Clement Jr.
Martin L. Freifeld
David R. Hughes
Terry J. Lee
Gary William Masline
Benjamin D. Schwartz
Richard E. Wiggins
Louis F. Wildstein

Class of 1970
John B. Donaldson
Thomas J. LaConte
Michael H. LeWitt
Glen G. McConky
Heinz J. Roye
Mark R. Whitley

Class of 1971
John T. Bourger
Harry S. Cherken Jr.
Paul H. Dimmick
Lawrence Atlee Light
Bradford L. Meigs
S. Scott Rodde
Wayne D. Russell
Barry C. Shabbick
Riley K. Temple
Richard G. Weiss

Class of 1972
Candace Kovner Bel Air
Harold L. Colvocoresses

Class of 1973
Caron B. Anderson
Edward H. Bedrossian Jr.
John F. Callahan Jr.
Ronald N. Cerny
Steven M. Craig
Peter Suhge d’Aubermont
David A. Dubow
Norman R. Harpster Jr.
Michael R. Hinkle
Lee Hoeting
Paula Gaber McNulty
Murray B. Rosen
John S. Santaspirt
Judith E. Thomson

Class of 1974
Ann Huntington Barnett
Gregg E. Cregan
Ann B. Erickson
Donald R. Grossmann
Donald E. Harris
James L. Hockenberry
George M. Jenkins
Rhoda C. Rothkopf
Edward D. Wetzel

Class of 1975
Stanley Ciemniecki
Michael F. D’Amico
Joan Eberhard
Robert S. Franco
Gary N. Gildersleeve
Allen N. Hansen Jr.
David P. Hourigan
Daniel E. Moore
Ilene Leopold Persoff
Jan A. Petro
J. Peter Simon
David R. Taschler
John A. Tolleris

Class of 1976
Kevin J. Canavan
Susan B. Carras
David B. FitzGerald
Benjamin A. Kreider Jr.
Alan B. Levine
Douglas E. Nagel
Daniel F. Peck Jr.
Deborah Schaaf
Robert D. Stern
George Weidlein
Robert R. Werkmeister

Class of 1977
John J. Atherton
James H. Cottrell Jr.
James R. Fisher
Guy G. Gabrielson III
Thomas O. Kuhns
Hillary Spiro McGuire

Class of 1978
Victor Angeline III
Margery C. Bennett
John J. Donleavy
Robert J. Evans
Rebecca Murr Moody P’10

Class of 1979
Jeffrey J. Baymor
William H. Bohrod
Barry A. Depew
Mary E. Frank
Paul S. Imperia
Lisa J. Kassel
Andrew L. Lewis IV
Judson C. Linville
Carl M. Mischinski
Donald E. Morel Jr.
Jeffrey D. Schor
Andrew B. Schulz
Richard B. Tancer
Michell A. Winter

Class of 1980
Deirdre J. Clark
Rebecca Price Janney
Cynthia Oaks Linville

Class of 1981
Anne A. Hyde
D. Richard Kauffman
Virginia A. Logan
Elisabeth Hughes MacDonald
Carolyn Slingland Pierce
John H. Pierce
Carl W. Stratton

Class of 1982
Terry L. Carbaugh
Laura Bailey Culp
Ellen Cassebaum Geldbaugh
Alisa Bonasoni Martel
Kay K. Reynolds
Michael A. Schlosser
Partricia Winkler Schor
Marjorie Jacoby Steiner
Mark E. Stoeckel

Class of 1983
Cheryl L. Johnson
Leslie P. Morgan
Michael J. Youndt

Class of 1984
Mandy S. Dicker
Diane Gaglia Gottschalk
Stephen Parahus
Kenneth M. Soda

Class of 1985
James W. Dicker
Joseph M. Heaney III
Sandy Kazinski
Elisabeth Hughes Phillips

Class of 1986
Martha Heinze
Donald A. Keller

Class of 1987
Atsuko Kazahaya

Class of 1988
Jennifer Gardner Dunn
Stephanie Hanus Victor

Class of 1989
Camille Frondorf Kille
Paul J. Mignon
Kristin W. Yohannan Moore

Class of 1990
Paige W. Macfarlan

Class of 1991
Heidi Ludwick Hanson

Class of 1992
Jonathan M. Kopcsik
Jacqueline M. Olich

Class of 1993
Mark Suffredini

Class of 1994
Cassandra Toroian

Class of 1995
Melissa Smith Cormican
Clarence W. Hoover III

Class of 1996
Stephen H. Konya
Jennifer Pendergrass Larner
Michael E. Larner
Kristine A. Zeigler

Class of 1998
Wendy A. Birkhead

Class of 1999
Christina L. Griffin ’99
Chenming Wu

Class of 2002
Alyssa A. Zagrobski

Class of 2003
Deborah N. Rhebergen
Scott B. Yunes

Class of 2004
Adrienne L. Stark

Class of 2005
Reco C. Collins

Class of 2006
Lauren A. Giordani

Class of 2011
Christopher T. Vecchio

FRIENDS
Lucy Wilson Benson
L. Jack Bradt
Martin D. Cohen
Olga Ann Duhl
Edward P. Hoffer
Nicholas B. Hofmann
Herman C. Kissiah
Robert C. Leslie
Gary N. Lowe
Robert H. Nourse
Catherine P. Petraiuolo
Robert A. Pfenning
David A. Pinto
Dean Gates Taylor
Eugenia M. & Richard S. Vecchio